Our Riders

  1. Congratulations to the following cyclists who have been selected in the second window of nominations (21 Aug – 4 Sept 2014) by the Athlete Selection Committee, into the National Training Squad (NTS) and the 2014 Asian Continental Championships (ACC):

ROAD AND TRACK

Name Category and Event(s) Remarks
Junaidi Bin Hashim Men’s Elite, Road Selection into the NTS
Lee Jer Ling Serene Women’s Elite, Road Selection into the NTS
Muhammed Harith Bin Abdul Rahim Men’s Under 23, Road Selection into the NTS

BMX

Name Category and Event(s) Remarks
Mohamed Farhaan Bin Bakar Men’s Elite Selection into the NTS & ACC

MOUNTAIN BIKE

Name Category and Event(s) Remarks
Junaidi Bin Hashim Men’s Elite, MTB XCO Selection into the NTS & ACC
Mohamad Khaniz Bin Omar Men’s Elite, MTB XCO Selection into the NTS & ACC
Chow Sian May Women’s Elite, MTB XCO Selection into the NTS & ACC
  1. Selected athletes are reminded to submit the Athlete Agreement and a copy of their Training Programme (within 7 days of this announcement), copies can be downloaded from the SCF website at http://cycling.org.sg/about-us/best-practices-policies-and-guidelines/
  2. Athletes who have submitted their results before the deadline on 11 September 2014, may submit an appeal. However all appeals must be accompanied by fresh evidence (performance related only) that was not previously submitted to the Athletes’ Selection Committee. All appeals should be submitted to admin@cycling.org.sg by 30 September 2014 (within 3 days of announcement, as stipulated in SCF’s Athlete Selection Policy).
  3. The third window of nominations into the NTS and the 2015 SEA Games will be open from 10 – 24 November 2014, application forms will be made available from the SCF website at http://cycling.org.sg/about-us/best-practices-policies-and-guidelines/

Congratulations to the following cyclists who have been selected, by the Athlete Selection Committee, into the National Squad and for the Asian Cycling Championships (ACC):

ROAD AND TRACK

Name

Category and Event(s)

Remarks

(In relation to participation in the 2014 ACC)

Chan Siew Kheng, Dinah Women’s Elite, Road Women’s Elite Road (Individual Time Trial, Road Race)
Ang Kee Meng Men’s Elite, Track Men’s Elite Track (Individual Pursuit, Points Race, Scratch, Madison)
Loo Tze En, Dana Joy Women’s Junior, Track Women’s Junior, Track (Sprint, Individual Pursuit, 500m Time Trial, Keirin, Points Race, Scratch)
Darren Low Men’s Elite, Road Men’s Elite, Road (Road Race)
Goh Choon Huat Men’s Elite, Road Cyclists has decided not to take part in the ACC event
Ho Jun Rong Men’s Elite, Road Men’s Elite, Road (Individual Time Trial, Road Race)
Iz Ho Jian Song Men’s Junior, Road Men’s Junior, Road (Road Race)
Teo Wei Sheng Jerome N Men’s Junior, Road Men’s Junior, Road (Individual Time Trial, Road Race)
Mohamed Elyas B Mohamed Yusoff Men’s Junior, Road and Track Men’s Junior, Track (Points Race, Scratch), Road (Road Race)
Foo Yuan Sheng Joel Men’s Under 23, Road Men’s Under 23, Road (Road Race)
Low Ji Wen Men’s Elite, Road Men’s Elite, Road (Road Race)
Chan Zhiming Ryan Men’s Under 23, Road Men’s Under 23, Road (Road Race)
Woodford Travis Joshua Men’s Under 23, Road Men’s Under 23, Road (Road Race)
Lee Shern Mun Benedict Joseph Men’s Under 23, Road Men’s Under 23, Road (Individual Time Trial & Road Race)
Yeong Wai Mun Men’s Elite, Track Cyclists has decided not to take part in the ACC event


BMX

Name

Category and Event(s)

Remarks

(In relation to participation in the 2014 ACC, the following cyclists are still subjected to meeting the ACC organiser’s minimum entry requirements)

Hardi Firman Bin Ridan Men’s Junior Insufficient evidence of performance related results for ACC selection
Kefli Natteamapp Men’s Junior Men’s Junior
Muhammad Ariff Bin Jufri Men’s Elite Men’s Elite
Muhammad Sallehin Men’s Elite Men’s Elite


MOUNTAIN BIKE

Name

Category and Event(s)

Remarks

(In relation to participation in the 2014 ACC, the following cyclists are still subjected to meeting the ACC organiser’s minimum entry requirements)

Krempl Ian Francis Men’s Elite, MTB DH Men’s Elite, MTB DH
Tan Eng Soon, Irvin Men’s Elite, MTB DH Men’s Elite, MTB DH
Ivan Chin Seng Men’s Elite, MTB XCO Men’s Elite, MTB XCO
Liong Hong Tsan Laura Women’s Elite, MTB XCO Women’s Elite, MTB XCO
Luthfil Hadi Bin Mohamed Aris Men’s Elite, MTB DH Men’s Elite, MTB DH
Muhammad Rasul Bin Abu Bakar Men’s Junior, MTB DH Men’s Junior, MTB DH

2. The second window of nominations and selection will take place in late August or early September 2014. The Athlete Selection Committee will then meet again in the middle of September 2014, to deliberate and decide on nominations, primarily for the Asian Cycling Championship (BMX and MTB) and the 2015 SEA Games. Please note that late nominations received after the closing date would strictly not be accepted.